股票
板块
用户
资讯
首页
天眼
自选
发现
开户
首页
天眼
自选
发现
我的

3Q26 earnings: Continued margin expansion fueled by AI demand

Shennan Circuit (002916 CH)

3Q26 earnings: Continued margin expansion fueled by AI demand

SCC delivered strong 3Q26 results, with revenue/net profit rising 66.3%/94.4% YoY and 20.4%/34.0% QoQ to RMB10.48bn/RMB1.88bn. Net profit was near the upper end of the profit alert range, while NPM expanded to 17.9%, from 16.1% in 2Q26 and 15.3% in 3Q25. GPM also improved to 34.9%, vs. 32.4%/31.4% in 2Q26/3Q25, driven by robust AI infrastructure demand, a richer product mix, high capacity utilization and the continued ramp-up of the Guangzhou plant. We adjust up the revenue estimates by 9.3%/9.8% and GPM estimates by 0.5ppt/0.3ppt in FY26/27E on surging demand and more favorable product mix. Maintain BUY but lower our TP to RMB432 from RMB462, as we reduce our target multiple to 31x 2027E P/E from 37x, broadly in line with the peer average.

 AI demand and product upgrades drove broad-based growth. According to mgmt., continued investment in AI infrastructure supported demand for AI servers, high-speed switches, optical modules, processors and memory-related substrates. High capacity utilization, product-mix improvement and the Guangzhou plant ramp-up altogether drove earnings growth. In 9M26, revenue/net profit increased 53.8%/77.5% YoY to RMB25.77bn/RMB4.13bn, while GPM expanded 4.4ppt to 32.6%. Net profit grew 87.8% despite higher finance expenses and lower government-related income, indicating solid underlying profitability.

 AI-related products and new capacity to drive the growth outlook. We expect AI-related PCBs, BT substrates, FC-BGA and ABF products to remain the key growth drivers into 2027E, supported by capacity expansion in Guangzhou, Thailand, Nantong and Wuxi. Further margin upside will depend on product-mix improvement and utilization gains to more than offset raw material inflation, ramp-up costs and incremental depreciation.

<sup></sup> Key risks include weaker hyperscalers’ capex, slower client qualification, slower capacity ramp-up, etc.

Earnings Summary

(YE 31 Dec)FY24AFY25AFY26EFY27EFY28E
Revenue (RMB mn)17,90723,64736,78347,82861,823
YoY growth (%)32.432.155.630.029.3
Gross margin (%)24.828.332.433.935.8
Net profit (RMB mn)1,877.63,275.76,115.39,295.513,255.3
YoY growth (%)34.374.586.752.042.6
EPS (Reported) (RMB)3.664.919.1713.9419.88
P/E (x)77.757.931.020.414.3
ROE (%)13.520.631.436.438.4

Source: Company data, Bloomberg, CMBIGM estimates

BUY (Maintain)

Target Price RMB432.00

(Previous TP RMB462.00)

Up/Downside 52.0%

Current Price RMB284.30

China Semiconductors

Zhimin ZHOU (852) 3850 5268 zhouzhimin@cmbi.com.hk

Kevin ZHANG (852) 3761 8727 kevinzhang@cmbi.com.hk

Aaron GUO (852) 3916 3715 aaronguo@cmbi.com.hk

Stock Data

Mkt Cap (RMB mn)189,059.5
Avg 3 mths t/o (RMB mn)3,214.1
52w High/Low (RMB)457.90/187.41
Total Issued Shares (mn)665.0
Source: FactSet

Shareholding Structure

Shentian Tech62.6%
E Fund Management2.7%
Source: Bloomberg

Share Performance

AbsoluteRelative
1-mth-28.9%-16.5%
3-mth-15.9%-4.2%
6-mth-5.6%21.8%

Source: FactSet

Figure 1: Earnings forecasts update

RMB mnNewOldDiff. (%)
FY26EFY27EFY28EFY26EFY27EFY28EFY26EFY27EFY28E
Revenue36,78347,82861,82333,64443,55056,1059.3%9.8%10.2%
Gross profit11,91716,19322,13510,71614,63919,93211.2%10.6%11.1%
Net profit6,1159,29513,2555,4708,32611,93211.8%11.6%11.1%
EPS (RMB)9.1713.9419.888.2012.4917.9011.9%11.6%11.1%
Gross margin32.4%33.9%35.8%31.9%33.6%35.5%0.5 ppt0.3 ppt0.3 ppt
Net margin16.6%19.4%21.4%16.3%19.1%21.3%0.3 ppt0.3 ppt0.1 ppt

Source: Company data, CMBIGM estimates

Figure 2: CMBIGM forecast vs. Bloomberg consensus

CMBIGM estimatesBloomberg consensusDiff (%)
RMB mnFY26EFY27EFY28EFY26EFY27EFY28EFY26EFY27EFY28E
Revenue36,78347,82861,82333,83445,84659,0118.7%4.3%4.8%
Gross profit11,91716,19322,13510,70515,64920,97711.3%3.5%5.5%
Net profit6,1159,29513,2555,7839,03612,4005.7%2.9%6.9%
EPS (RMB)9.1713.9419.888.5513.4518.487.3%3.7%7.6%
Gross margin32.4%33.9%35.8%31.6%34.1%35.5%0.8 ppt-0.3 ppt0.3 ppt
Net margin16.6%19.4%21.4%17.1%19.7%21.0%-0.5 ppt-0.3 ppt0.4 ppt

Source: Company data, CMBIGM estimates, Bloomberg consensus

Figure 3: Peer table

CompanyTickerP/E (x)EPS (US$)GPM%
CY26ECY27ECY26ECY27ECY26ECY27E
Shengyi Elec.688183 CH26.817.60.480.7334.335.0
Avary002938 CH31.420.60.330.5124.225.9
WUS002463 CH32.220.90.500.7738.840.3
Victory Giant300476 CH21.111.41.272.3436.238.8
Ibiden4062 JT89.354.20.621.0031.938.0
Fastprint002436 CH137.363.60.040.0824.127.2
Unimicron3037 TT49.026.00.681.2926.136.6
Average55.330.60.560.9630.834.5

Source: Company data, CMBIGM, Bloomberg consensus as of 22 Oct, 2026

Financial Summary

INCOME STATEMENT2023A2024A2025A2026E2027E2028E
YE 31 Dec (RMB mn)
Revenue13,52617,90723,64736,78347,82861,823
Cost of goods sold(10,357)(13,460)(16,951)(24,866)(31,635)(39,687)
Gross profit3,1704,4476,69611,91716,19322,135
Operating expenses(1,558)(2,141)(2,642)(4,235)(5,124)(6,128)
SG&A expense(870)(1,030)(1,446)(2,248)(2,780)(3,408)
R&D expense(1,073)(1,272)(1,591)(2,207)(2,631)(3,091)
Others385161396221287371
Operating profit1,6112,3064,0547,68311,07016,007
Other income566000
Other expense(4)(11)(18)000
Other gains/(losses)(182)(231)(370)(449)(199)(621)
Interest income121016144278
Interest expense(66)(80)(78)(137)(158)(170)
Others232313(237)(308)(398)
Pre-tax profit1,3982,0233,6246,87410,44714,897
Income tax(1)(145)(345)(756)(1,149)(1,639)
After tax profit1,3981,8793,2796,1189,29813,258
Minority interest(0)13333
Net profit1,3981,8783,2766,1159,29513,255
BALANCE SHEET2023A2024A2025A2026E2027E2028E
YE 31 Dec (RMB mn)
Current assets8,59710,85413,65421,98628,37840,914
Cash & equivalents8531,5539981,8946,5429,160
Account receivables3,0913,8065,25010,0689,58715,819
Inventories2,6863,3955,1406,4428,29210,192
Prepayment8936264048
Other current assets1,9592,0912,2303,5553,9175,695
Non-current assets14,01014,44816,92920,52523,97028,235
PP&E10,08312,39613,33915,00917,19819,871
Right-of-use assets26961139232343
Deferred income tax272187259359443585
Intangibles5445856397699421,168
Goodwill000000
Other non-current assets3,0851,2712,6314,2485,1556,269
Total assets22,60725,30230,58342,51152,34869,149
Current liabilities6,4257,48910,02417,05619,17925,100
Short-term borrowings40010155,1413,6606,350
Account payables2,0372,6873,9344,7865,9617,521
Tax payable4259216300370488
Other current liabilities3,2913,9334,7625,1777,1298,034
Contract liabilities212208173368478618
Accrued expenses4435929241,2841,5812,088
Non-current liabilities2,9953,1673,3783,6513,8764,260
Long-term borrowings2,4072,5772,6792,6792,6792,679
Bond payables000000
Deferred income3724715257308991,188
Other non-current liabilities217119174241297393
Total liabilities9,42010,65613,40220,70723,05429,360
Share capital513513667681681681
Retained earnings6,1797,59410,02414,36121,60331,759
Other reserves6,4926,5106,4596,7286,9727,309
Total shareholders equity13,18414,61717,14921,77029,25739,749
Minority interest32931343739
Total equity and liabilities22,60725,30230,58342,51152,34869,149
CASH FLOW2023A2024A2025A2026E2027E2028E
YE 31 Dec (RMB mn)
Operating
Profit before taxation1,3981,8793,2796,1189,29813,258
Depreciation & amortization1,2721,4371,6681,8572,1372,514
Change in working capital(364)(846)(1,611)(5,248)1,738(6,180)
Others283513503(149)294(315)
Net cash from operations2,5892,9823,8382,57813,4689,277
Investing
Capital expenditure(3,250)(2,526)(3,765)(5,362)(5,573)(6,661)
Acquisition of subsidiaries/ investments00(904)000
Net proceeds from disposal of short-term investments000000
Others(311)60110184201244
Net cash from investing(3,561)(1,925)(4,660)(5,177)(5,372)(6,417)
Financing
Dividend paid(589)(543)(846)(1,772)(1,993)(2,959)
Net borrowings1,1171332075,126(1,481)2,691
Proceeds from share issues031011400
Others(617)(10)(11)141414
Net cash from financing(89)(389)(650)3,483(3,460)(254)
Net change in cash
Cash at the beginning of the year1,9128511,5519971,8926,540
Exchange difference(0)3212121212
Cash at the end of the year8511,5519971,8926,5409,158
GROWTH2023A2024A2025A2026E2027E2028E
YE 31 Dec
Revenue(3.3%)32.4%32.1%55.6%30.0%29.3%
Gross profit(11.2%)40.3%50.6%78.0%35.9%36.7%
Operating profit(14.3%)43.1%75.8%89.5%44.1%44.6%
Net profit(14.8%)34.3%74.5%86.7%52.0%42.6%
PROFITABILITY2023A2024A2025A2026E2027E2028E
YE 31 Dec
Gross profit margin23.4%24.8%28.3%32.4%33.9%35.8%
Operating margin11.9%12.9%17.1%20.9%23.1%25.9%
Return on equity (ROE)11.0%13.5%20.6%31.4%36.4%38.4%
GEARING/LIQUIDITY/ACTIVITIES2023A2024A2025A2026E2027E2028E
YE 31 Dec
Current ratio (x)1.31.41.41.31.51.6
VALUATION2023A2024A2025A2026E2027E2028E
YE 31 Dec
P/E104.677.757.931.020.414.3
Source: Company data, CMBIGM estimates. Note: The calculation of net cash includes financial assets.

Disclosures & Disclaimers

Analyst Certification

The research analyst who is primary responsible for the content of this research report, in whole or in part, certifies that with respect to the securities or issuer that the analyst covered in this report: (1) all of the views expressed accurately reflect his or her personal views about the subject securities or issuer; and (2) no part of his or her compensation was, is, or will be, directly or indirectly, related to the specific views expressed by that analyst in this report. Besides, the analyst confirms that neither the analyst nor his/her associates (as defined in the code of conduct issued by The Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission) (1) have dealt in or traded in the stock(s) covered in this research report within 30 calendar days prior to the date of issue of this report; (2) wil deal in or trade in the stock(s) covered in this research report 3 business days after the date of issue of this report; (3) serve as an officer of any of the Hong Kong listed companies covered in this report; and (4) have any financial interests in the Hong Kong listed companies covered in this report.

CMBIGM Ratings

BUY

: Stock with potential return of over 15% over next 12 months

HOLD

: Stock with potential return of +15% to -10% over next 12 months

SELL

: Stock with potential loss of over 10% over next 12 months

NOT RATED

: Stock is not rated by CMBIGM

OUTPERFORM : Industry expected to outperform the relevant broad market benchmark over next 12 months

MARKET-PERFORM

: Industry expected to perform in-line with the relevant broad market benchmark over next 12 months

UNDERPERFORM : Industry expected to underperform the relevant broad market benchmark over next 12 months

CMB International Global Markets Limited

Address: 45/F, Champion Tower, 3 Garden Road, Hong Kong, Tel: (852) 3900 0888 Fax: (852) 3900 0800

CMB International Global Markets Limited (“CMBIGM”) is a wholly owned subsidiary of CMB International Capital Corporation Limited (a wholly owned subsidiary of China Merchants Bank)

Important Disclosures

There are risks involved in transacting in any securities. The information contained in this report may not be suitable for the purposes of all investors. CMBIGM does not provide individually tailored investment advice. This report has been prepared without regard to the individual investment objectives, financial position or special requirements. Past performance has no indication of future performance, and actual events may differ materially from that which is contained in the report. The value of, and returns from, any investments are uncertain and are not guaranteed and may fluctuate as a result of their dependence on the performance of underlying assets or other variable market factors. CMBIGM recommends that investors should independently evaluate particular investments and strategies, and encourages investors to consult with a professional financial advisor in order to make their own investment decisions.

This report or any information contained herein, has been prepared and distributed in Hong Kong by CMBIGM under its regulatory framework for the regulated activities licensed and regulated by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong. The report is solely for the purpose of supplying information to the clients of CMBIGM or its affiliate(s) to whom it is distributed. This report is not and should not be construed as an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security or any interest in securities or enter into any transaction. Neither CMBIGM nor any of its affiliates, shareholders, agents, consultants, directors, officers or employees shall be liable for any loss, damage or expense whatsoever, whether direct or consequential, incurred in relying on the information contained in this report. Anyone making use of the information contained in this report does so entirely at their own risk.

The information and contents contained in this report are based on the analyses and interpretations of information believed to be publicly available and reliable. CMBIGM has exerted every effort in its capacity to ensure, but not to guarantee, their accuracy, completeness, timeliness or correctness. CMBIGM provides the information, advices and forecasts on an "AS IS" basis. The information and contents are subject to chan e without notice. CMBIGM may issue other publications having information and/ or conclusions different from this report. These publications reflect different assumption, point-of-view and analytica methods when compiling. CMBIGM may make investment decisions or take proprietary positions that are inconsistent with the recommendations or views in this report.

CMBIGM may have a position, make markets or act as principal or engage in transactions in securities of companies referred to in this report for itself and/or on behalf of its clients from time to time. Investors should assume that CMBIGM does or seeks to have investment banking or other business relationships with the companies in this report. As a result, recipients should be aware that CMBIGM may have a conflict of interest that could affect the objectivity of this report and CMBIGM will not assume any responsibility in respect thereof. This report is for the use of intended recipients only and this publication, may not be reproduced, reprinted, sold, redistributed, directly or indirectly, to any other person, published in whole or in part for any purpose without prior written consent of CMBIGM.

Additional information on recommended securities is available upon request. If there is any inconsistency between the Chinese and English versions of this Important Disclosure, the English version shall prevail.

For recipients of this document in the United Kingdom

This report has been provided only to persons (I)falling within Article 19(5) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005 (as amended from time to time)(“The Order”) or (II) are persons falling within Article 49(2) (a) to (d) (“High Net Worth Companies, Unincorporated Associations, etc.,) of the Order, and may not be provided to any other person without the prior written consent of CMBIGM.

For recipients of this document in the United States

CMBIGM is not a registered broker-dealer in the United States. As a result, CMBIGM is not subiect to US, rules regarding the preparation of research reports and the independence of research analysts. The research analyst who is primary responsible for the content of this research report is not registered or qualified as a research analyst with the Einancial Industry Regulatory Authority (“EINRA”). The analyst is not subiect to applicable restrictions under, EINRÀ, Rules intended to ensure that the analyst is not affected by potential conflicts of interest that could bear upon the reliability of the research report. This report is intended for distribution in the United States solely to "maior US institutional investors", as defined in Rule 15a-6 under the US. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and may not be furnished to any other person in the United States. Each major US institutional investor that receives a copy of this report by its acceptance hereof represents and agrees that it shall not distribute or provide this report to any other person. Any U.S. recipient of this report wishing to effect any transaction to buy or sell securities based on the information provided in this report should do so only through a U.S.-registered broker-dealer.

For recipients of this document in Singapore

This report is distributed in Singapore by CMBI (Singapore) Pte. Limited (CMBISG) (Company Regn. No. 201731928D), an Exempt Financial Adviser as defined in the Financial Advisers Act (Cap. 110) of Singapore and regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. CMBISG may distribute reports produced by its respective foreign entities, affiliates or other foreign research houses pursuant to an arrangement under Regulation 32C of the Financial Advisers Regulations. Where the report is distributed in Singapore to a person who is not an Accredited Investor, Expert Investor or an Institutional Investor, as defined in the Securities and Futures Act (Cap. 289) of Singapore, CMBISG accepts legal responsibility for the contents of the report to such persons only to the extent required by law. Singapore recipients should contact CMBISG at +65 6350 4400 for matters arising from, or in connection with the report.

多空观点 观点仅供交流,不构成投资建议
点赞
踩一踩
收藏
分享

评论 (0)

0/200
声明:社区内容仅代表用户个人观点,不构成任何投资建议。投资有风险,入市需谨慎。